Thirsty Ears Festival 2019

Saturday, August 10 1:00 – 10:00 PM
Sunday, August 11 1:00 – 9:00 PM

ACM is proud to present the fourth annual Thirsty Ears Festival: Chicago’s only classical music street festival!

For two days Wilson street between Hermitage and Ravenswood will be closed to feature seventeen stellar ensembles and soloists performing music from Beethoven to Shostakovich to Reich and everything in between on the main stage.

We’ll also have delicious beer from Empirical Brewing, vendor booths, kid friendly activities and food trucks on both days. Highlights include a special performance of our Sound of Silent Film Festival Saturday at sundown and, to close out the fest on Sunday, a performance of our original radio play 1001 Afternoons in Chicago.

$10 suggested donation, all proceeds support the ACM School of Music, a non-profit organization.

1758 W. Wilson Ave.
Public transportation options:
Brown line Montrose or Damen stop
Ravenswood Metra stop
Lawrence or Montrose Ave. bus

Parking is limited to street parking

MUSIC LINEUP – click to see program and bio info (mobile-friendly)

Saturday, August 10 Main Stage

1:00 ACM Student Showcase.
2:00 PianoForte Piano Hour – Mio Nakamura.
3:00 Tiffin Brothers.
4:00  Liza Sobel/Nathan Canfield (soprano and piano).
5:00  Wurtz/Berger Duo.
6:00  Marianne Parker & Megan Ihnen.
7:00  Lakeshore Rush.
8:00  ~Nois Ensemble.
9:00  Sound of Silent Film Festival

Saturday, August 10 All Saints Church
2:00 Terry Riley In C Laptop Play-Along.

3:30 Joel Styzens

Sunday, August 11 Main Stage

1:00  Chicago Chamber Music Festival Young Performers.
2:00  Douglas Johnson and Michael Miller.
3:00  PianoForte Piano Hour – Lishan Xue.
4:00  Picosa.
5:00  Ravenswood Winds.
6:00  Ian Maksin.
7:00  Chicago Ensemble – Presented by the Cliff Dwellers Arts Foundation Mel Skvarla Fine Arts Award
8:00  1001 Afternoons in Chicago.

Sunday, August 11 All Saints Church
3:00 Origin of Animal Classical Remix.
4:30 Jeff Kowalkowski/Angela Zuniga.
5:30 Flesh Vortex.

KIDZONE (west end of the street)
Games, face painting and activities from 1:00 – 7:00 both days plus these special performances

Saturday, August 10
1:30 Magic with Rob

2:00 Lucky Trikes.
3:00 Instrument Petting Zoo with Traci Newhouse.
4:00 Dawn-Marie’s Toddler Jam.
5:00 Dinder Brothers Family Circus
6:00 Magic with Rob

Sunday, August 11
1:30 Magic with Rob
2:00 Instrument Petting Zoo with Traci Newhouse.
3:00 Jennifer Viets.
4:00 Story Corner with Lori Orlinsky.
4:30 Dinder Brothers Family Circus
5:30 Magic with Rob

 

Media Sponsor

Piano Sponsors
  

Sound Sponsors

Beer Sponsor

 

Additional Sponsors