Thirsty Ears Festival 2018

Saturday, August 11 1:00 – 10:00 PM

Sunday, August 12 1:00 – 9:00 PM

ACM is proud to present the third annual Thirsty Ears Festival: Chicago’s only classical music street festival!

For two days Wilson street between Hermitage and Ravenswood will be closed to feature fifteen stellar ensembles and soloists performing music from Beethoven to Shostakovich to Reich and everything in between on the main stage.

We’ll also have delicious beer from Empirical Brewing, vendor booths, kid friendly activities and food trucks on both days.

$10 suggested donation, all proceeds support the ACM School of Music, a non-profit organization.

1758 W. Wilson Ave.
Public transportation options:
Brown line Montrose or Damen stop
Ravenswood Metra stop
Lawrence or Montrose Ave. bus

Parking is limited to street parking

MUSIC LINEUP – click to see program and bio info

Saturday, August 11 Main Stage

1:00  [sg_popup id=103]Emilio Rosario Competition Winners in Concert[/sg_popup].
2:00  [sg_popup id=104]PianoForte Piano Hour – Svetlana Belsky/Bernstein Celebration[/sg_popup].
3:00  [sg_popup id=105]Ursa Ensemble[/sg_popup].
4:00  ACM Teacher Showcase w/Trevor Patrick Watkin and Josephine Yang
5:00  [sg_popup id=107]UnTwelve[/sg_popup].
6:00  Calumet Chamber Musicians
7:00  [sg_popup id=108]Kate Dillingham[/sg_popup].
8:00  [sg_popup id=111]Tiffin Brothers[/sg_popup].
9:00  [sg_popup id=110]Sound of Silent Film Festival[/sg_popup].

Saturday, August 11 All Saints Church

2:00 Chicago Composers Orchestra – open rehearsal and discussion
3:30 [sg_popup id=112]Chicago Composers Orchestra – concert[/sg_popup]

Sunday, August 12 Main Stage

1:00  [sg_popup id=106]David Schrader[/sg_popup].
2:00  [sg_popup id=114]PianoForte Piano Hour – Matt Hagle and Ariella Mak Neiman[/sg_popup].
3:00  [sg_popup id=113]Nick Photinos[/sg_popup].
4:00  Amos Gillespie Quartet
5:00  [sg_popup id=116]Amazonland Chamber Players[/sg_popup].
6:00  [sg_popup id=117]Gaudete Brass[/sg_popup].
7:00  [sg_popup id=115]Zafa Collective[/sg_popup].

Sunday, August 12 All Saints Church

2:00 Terry Riley In C Laptop Play-Along

 

KIDZONE

Saturday, August 11
Games all day and these special performances
2:00 – 4:00 Lucky Trikes
4:00 – 5:00 Dawn-Marie Toddler Jams

Sunday, August 12
Games all day and these special performances
2:00 – 3:00 WTTW Big Ideas Van
3:00 – 5:00 Dinder Brothers Family Circus

VENDORS
98.7 WFMT
Ambertique
Black Dog Gelato
Cedille Records
Chainlinks Bikes
Gulliver’s Candles
Hazel
JW Sausage Food Truck
Korean Bop Food Truck
Nomadic Ant Jewelry
Po Campo
Timeless Toys
Village Batch
Wellbeing
WTTW Chicago
YokoMae Handcrafted

 

Sponsored in part by: